Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and will take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

What Information we collect

By accessing our Website and using our Service, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use. You also agree to the cookies we use on our website.

We obtain information from:

Electronic newsletter sign up forms via our website or social media platforms and paper sign up forms from conferences or shows.

Email requests

You may also provide us with a service that will require us to hold your personal information.

How we use this information

We use your information to contact you to keep you up to date with our newsletter and to ensure the information we hold is both accurate and update in accordance with GDPR.

This information is kept and stored by us and is not shared with anybody unless you have given us written permission, or we are required by law to disclose any personal information.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that Your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at Your own risk and You should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Service within a secure environment.

We will advise You at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where Your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website.  A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your pc when you visit our site. We use this information to help identify what users find most popular on our website and use the information to improve how our site works making it more user friendly.

Breach

In the event of a breach that is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting your rights and freedoms as an individual we will inform you without delay, keep a record of the breach and inform the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach

Your rights

You have the right of access to the personal information we hold.  Upon request we will provide this to you at no cost.

If the information we hold is incorrect you have the right to rectification.  We will respond to a written or verbal request within one month.

You have the right to have any personal information to be erased.  We will respond to a written or verbal request within one month, after which we will no longer be able to provide you with a service.

You have the right to object.  You have the right to object to us using your data for marketing purposes.  We will respond to written or verbal request within one month.

Complaints

We would like to try and resolve any issues you may have regarding your personal information.  Please contact our director:

Angela.Boyle@nhs.net

Or our Business Support Manager:

Samantha.stewart3@nhs.net

In the even we are unable to resolve your query you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Share this page:
Email this to someoneShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Print this page